Gaddist, Woodland out to fast start

  • Tuesday, March 12, 2013

Woodland's Christopher Gaddist was named the Boys Track MVP for the 2013 Outback Steakhouse Azalea Invitational Track and Field Meet. ROGER LEE/JOURNAL SCENE

 
Woodland High School's Christopher Gaddist claimed his second MVP honor of the young track and field season Saturday.
In his second major event of the season, Gaddist earned 25 of the Woodland boys' 91 points to earn the Boys Track MVP Award and help the Wolverines to a second-place finish during the 2013 Outback Steakhouse Azalea Invitational Track and Field Meet held at Summerville High School.
Gaddist won the 110-meter hurdles with a 14.77 time and the 400 hurdles with a 55.70 time. He also helped the Woodland 4x100 and 4x400 relay teams to first-place finishes.
Gaddist also received the Boys Track MVP Award for the Sandlapper Classic meet held at West Ashley High School March 2. The Woodland boys also placed second there.
“We've had a wonderful start,” Gaddist said. “It's great to come out here and get some wins and it's good to know that all the hard work we put in at practice is paying off.”
Wando ran away with the top team honors for the 21st annual Outback Azalea Invitational, winning the boys meet with a 118-point tally and the girls meet with a 96-point tally.
For the boys, Stratford placed third with 76 points and Fort Dorchester placed fourth with 57 points. Rounding out the Top 10 were Bishop England (55), Ashley Ridge (39), Academic Magnet (33), Goose Creek (26), West Ashley (26) Colleton County (20). Cane Bay (16) placed 13th while Summerville, which was without four-event star Davon Anderson, placed 14th and Pinewood Prep (3) placed 22nd.
Joining the Wando girls in the Top 10 were James Island (71), Bishop England (59.5), Waccamaw (46), Summerville (41.5), Stratford (38), Ashley Hall (38), Berkeley (37), Hanahan (36) and West Florence (35). Ashley Ridge ((30) placed 11th, Woodland (22) 13th, Cane Bay (20) 14th and Pinewood (11) 18th.
Also winning events for Woodland were Jhuadon Chandler (high jump) and Rameak Smith (long jump).
Fort Dorchester's Kenneth Fenton-Grifftith won the boys' 200 and placed third in the 100.
Pinewood's Maryah Nasir won the girls' 3200.
Grace Barnett of Waccamaw received the Girls Track MVP after winning the 800 and 1600.
Griffie Loy of Bishop England received the Boys Field MVP Award after winning both the shot put and discus throw.
Wando's Sarah Lee and Burke's Raven Saunder were named Girls Field Co-MVPs after Lee set a new meet record in the pole vault with an 11-06 mark and Saunder won the shot put and discus throw.
 
Outback Azalea Invitational Top 3
 
Girls High Jump Finals: 1. Bethel, Kianna, Hanahan, 5-02. 2. Murray, Kwanza, Summerville, 5-02. 3. Salam, Madison, Ashley Ridge, 4-10.
Girls Pole Vault: 1. Lee, Sarah, Wando, 11-06. 2. Mercer, Kendall, Wando, 11-00. 3. Sweatman, Hailey, James Island, 9-06.
Girls Long Jump: 1. Stanley, Makyla, James Island, 17-06. 2. Watson, Brenyce, Ashley Hall, 16-07. 3. Collins, Angelica, Wando, 15 11.
Girls Triple Jump: 1. Collins, Angelica, Wando, 35-02.75. 2. Robinson, Donni, Berkeley, 34-02. 3. Wamer, Victoria, Woodland, 32-07.50.
Girls Discus Throw: 1. Saunder, Raven, Burke, 120-04.50. 2. Dixson, Sara, Summerville, 94-08. 3. Purvis, Desmin, Summerville, 93 10. 3. Oliver, Caroline, Bishop Engla, 93-10.
Girls Shot Put: 1. Saunder, Raven, Burke, 38-00. 2. Doctor, Brookelynn, Cane Bay, 34-07. 3. Thompson, LeAnn, Waccamaw, 32-07.75.
Girls 100 Meter Dash: 1. Brown, India, West Florenc, 12.44. 2. Stanley, Makyla, James Island, 12.75. 3. Smalls, Cierra, Wando, 13.01.
Girls 100 Meter Hurdles: 1. McKnight, Destiny, Stratford, 15.56. 2. Jenkins, Shelese, Cane Bay, 16.74. 3. Sweatman, Hailey, James Island, 16.95.
Girls 200 Meter Dash: 1. Brown, India, West Florenc, 25.56. 2. Pinckney, Marissa, Berkeley, 25.87. 3. Calloway, Faith, Colleton, 26.62.
Girls 400 Meter Dash: 1. Pinckney, Marissa, Berkeley, 59.26. 2. Thomas, Monique, Colleton, 1:00.13. 3. Calloway, Faith, Colleton, 1:00.98.
Girls 400 Meter Hurdles: 1. Lussier, Michelle, Bishop Eng, 1:06.41. 2. McKnight, Destiny, Stratford, 1:08.64. 3. White, Michaela, Ashley Hall, 1:09.75.
Girls 800 Meter Run: 1. Barnett, Grace, Waccamaw, 2:27.02. 2. Fairey, Caitlyn, Academic Mag, 2:27.80. 3. Alfaro, Isabella, Ashley Hall, 2:30.23.
Girls 1600 Meter Run: 1. Barnett, Grace, Waccamaw, 5:23.44. 2. Compton, Rosa Marie, Wando, 5:24.05. 3. Fairey, Caitlyn, Academic Mag, 5:27.19.
Girls 3200 Meter Run: 1. Nasir, Maryah, Pinewood Pre, 11:38.63. 2. Wilson, Mary Stewart, James Island, 11:52.92. 3. Barnett, Grace, Waccamaw, 12:05.30.
Girls 4x100 Meter Relay: 1. Berkeley 'A' (Anthony, Jonnay, Smalls, Ashlynn, Robinson, Donni, Pinckney, Marissa), 49.62. 2.Wando 'A' (Akinjobi, Monea, Collins, Angelica, Lee, Sarah, Andrade, Erika ), 50.46. 3. West Florence 'A' (Brown, India, Bush, Tiana, Yarborough, Toniesha, Jackson, Jazymne ), 51.53.
Girls 4x400 Meter Relay: 1. Bishop England 'A' (Weatherford, McKenna, Phillips, Katie, Weatherford, Hollis  Lussier, Michelle), 4:12.23. 2. Stratford 'A' (McKnight, Destiny, Addison, Kiara , Jackson, Halleigh, Dennis, Zaria), 4:15.10. 3. Wando 'A' (Corgil, Caitlin, Broughton, Tiasia, Smalls, Cierra, Andrade, Erika), 4:15.70.
Girls 4x800 Meter Relay: 1. Bishop England 'A' (Weatherford, McKenna, DiBona, Elizabeth, Weatherford, Hollis, Lussier, Michelle), 10:00.01. 2. James Island 'A' (Dupree, Emma, DeLorenzo, Heather, Smiley, Samantha, Bergeson, Samantha), 10:33.23. 3. Ashley Ridge 'A' (Scott, Emily, Burchette, Kelly, Belhassen, Sophie, Illsley, Megan), 10:36.02.
 
Boys High Jump Finals: 1. Chandler, Jhuadon, Woodland, 6-09. 2. Harvin, Hampton, Wando, 6-06. 3. Shepherd, Devontae, Cross, 6-02.
Boys Pole Vault: 1. Banks, Davis, Wando, 13-00. 2. Scholz, Andrew, Summerville, 12-06. 3. Metz, Henry, Stratford, 11-06. 3, Weiss, Austin, West Florenc, 11-06. 3. Mullins, Brandon, Stratford, 11-06.
Boys Long Jump: 1. Smith, Rameak, Woodland, 22-06.50. 2. Wamer, Michael, Woodland, 22-00. 3.Waring, Kenny, Wando, 21-10.50.
Boys Triple Jump: 1. Kinloch, Derrick, West Ashley, 45-08.50. 2. Stembridge, Mark, West Ashley, 44-06.50. 3.Walters, Stuart, Academic Mag, 43-06.75.
Boys Discus Throw: 1. Loy, Griffie, Bishop Engla, 169-06. 2. Barnett, Travis, Porter-Gaud, 148-06. 3. Deveaux, TJ, Stratford, 139 03.
Boys Shot Put: 1. Loy, Griffie, Bishop Engla, 58-06.50. 2. McKee, Travon, Whale Branch, 49-11.50. 3. Smith, Cecil, Stratford, 49-00.50.
Boys 100 Meter Dash: 1. Morant, Lewis, Carvers Bay, 11.09. 2. Walters, Stuart, Academic Mag, 11.09. 3. Fenton-Grifftith, Kenneth, Fort Dorches, 11.16.
Boys 110 Meter Hurdles: 1. Gaddist, Christopher, Woodland, 14.77. 2. Ross, Matthew, Colleton Cou, 15.49. 3. Filmore, Jaleel, Andrews, 15.52.
Boys 200 Meter Dash: 1. Fenton-Grifftith, Kenneth, Fort Dorches, 22.35. 2. Gilluard, Montrai, Goose Creek, 22.62. 3. Waring, Kenny, Wando, 22.66.
Boys 400 Meter Dash: 1. Daniels, Deandre, Goose Creek, 49.27. 2. Sherman, J.J., Waccamaw, 51.28. 3. Givens, KJ, Stratford, 52.01.
Boys 400 Meter Hurdles1. Gaddist, Christopher, Woodland, 55.70. 2. Coaxum, Jerome, Wando, 58.85. 3. Mitchell, Kelvin, Wando, 59.98.
Boys 800 Meter Run: 1. Roberts, Andrew, Wando, 2:02.43. 2, Collier, Emanuel, Berkeley, 2:02.99. 3, Bing, Ryan, Academic Mag, 2:03.38.
Boys 1600 Meter Run: 1. Jordan, Ross, Stratford, 4:29.30. 2. Gawryluk, AJ, Wando, 4:32.99. 3. Bing, Ryan, Academic Mag, 4:41.40.
Boys 3200 Meter Run: 1. Gawryluk, AJ, Wando, 9:56.81. 2. Ellenburg, Jackson, Ashley Ridge, 10:00.78. 3. Widenhouse, Cristian, Bishop Engla, 10:00.87.
Boys 4x100 Meter Relay: 1. Woodland 'A' (Sheppard, Patrick , Gaddist, Christopher, Young, Devante, White, Laqaun), 43.02. 2. Fort Dorchester 'A' (Fenton-Grifftith, Kenneth, Smith, Timothy, Simmons-Commodore, Daitwan , Davis, Jordan), 43.69. 3. Stratford 'A' (Spurrill, Deandre, Nesbitt, Damion, Givens, KJ , White, Tyrell), 43.84.
Boys 4x400 Meter Relay: 1. Woodland 'A' (Young, Devante, Chandler, Jhuadon , Smith, Rameak, Gaddist, Christopher), 3:27.15. 2. Wando 'A' (Stroman, Scott , Elliot, Anthony, Roberts, Andrew, Waring, Kenny ), 3:31.31. 3. Bishop England 'A' (Righi, Alex, Stephenson, DeAngelo, Furmanchik, Andrew, Hanahan, Thomas), 3:31.51.
Boys 4x800 Meter Relay: 1. Fort Dorchester 'A' (Gillette, Stephen, Lacy, Jerod, Mackey, Jhaimin, Ziliack, Tanner), 8:25.86. 2. Bishop England 'A' (Widenhouse, Cristian, Stieby, Kurt, Furmanchik, Andrew, Righi, Alex ), 8:27.26. 3. Wando 'A' (Clarke, Miles, Roberts, Andrew, Emry, Liam, Haigler, Reid), 8:37.87.
 
Contact Roger Lee @ 873-9424 ext. 213 or rlee@journalscene.com

Comments

Notice about comments:

Summerville Journal Scene is pleased to offer readers the enhanced ability to comment on stories. We expect our readers to engage in lively, yet civil discourse. We do not edit user submitted statements and we cannot promise that readers will not occasionally find offensive or inaccurate comments posted in the comments area. Responsibility for the statements posted lies with the person submitting the comment, not Summerville Journal Scene.

If you find a comment that is objectionable, please click "report abuse" and we will review it for possible removal. Please be reminded, however, that in accordance with our Terms of Use and federal law, we are under no obligation to remove any third party comments posted on our website. Read our full terms and conditions.

Upcoming Events
Poll
 Latest News
Print Ads
Latest Videos


Summerville Journal Scene

© 2014 Summerville Journal Scene an Evening Post Industries company. All Rights Reserved.

Registration on or use of this site constitutes acceptance of our Terms of Service, Privacy Policy and Parental Consent Form.