Summerville High School senior Ben Guilliam is the sixth annual Best of Prep Sports Wrestler of the Year.
Summerville High School senior Parker Azevedo is the sixth annual Best of Prep Sports Male Swimmer of the Year.
Ashley Ridge High School junior Courtney Tedesco is the sixth annual Best of Prep Sports Female Swimmer of the Year.
Fort Dorchester High School senior Tess Studley is the sixth annual Best of Prep Sports Female Cross Country Runner of the Year.
Summerville High School senior Reese Page is the sixth annual Best of Prep Sports Volleyball Player of the Year.
Pinewood Prep senior Aubrey Merryman is the sixth annual Best of Prep Sports Female Golfer of the Year.
Summerville High School senior Rebecca Yohe is the sixth annual Best of Prep Sports Service Award recipient.
Pinewood Preparatory School senior Thomas Robertson is the sixth annual Best of Prep Sports Male Scholar Athlete of the Year.
Pinewood Preparatory School junior Maggie Rollins is the sixth annual Best of Prep Sports Female Soccer Player of the Year.
Fort Dorchester High School sophomore Jon Graham is the sixth annual Best of Prep Sports Male Golfer of the Year.
Pinewood Preparatory School senior Jessica Osborne is the sixth annual Best of Prep Sports Female Athlete of the Year.
Ashley Ridge High School senior Christian Lozano is the sixth annual Best of Prep Sports Male Soccer Player of the Year.
Summerville High School senior Sam DiMuzio is the sixth annual Best of Prep Sports Male Tennis Player of the Year.
Summerville High School sophomore Ansley Bennett is the sixth annual Best of Prep Sports Softball Player of the Year.
Ashley Ridge High School senior Christian Garland is the sixth annual Best of Prep Sports Male Leadership Award recipient.
Ashley Ridge High School senior TJ Wilson is the sixth annual Best of Prep Sports Courage Award recipient.
Faith Christian boys basketball coach Steve Guerry believed cutting down the net was an attainable goal when the winter began. Those championship dreams became reality in late February.
Cane Bay High School junior wrestler JJ Peace is the sixth annual Best of Prep Sports Male Athlete of the Year.
The recipient of this year's John McKissick Memorial Coach of the Year Award is St. John’s Christian boys basketball coach Drew Crowell.
Goose Creek High School senior quarterback Drew Moore is the sixth annual Best of Prep Sports football player of the year.
Cane Bay High School senior basketball player Alaina Nettles is the sixth annual Best of Prep Sports girls basketball player of the year.
Hanahan High School senior Anna Avery is the sixth annual Best of Prep Sports cheerleader of the year for 2022-23.
Goose Creek High School senior basketball player Elijah Dates is the sixth annual Best of Prep Sports boys basketball player of the year.
Hanahan High School senior softball standout Brooke Jones is the sixth annual Best of Prep Sports female scholar athlete of the year.
Goose Creek High School junior sprinter Faith Jones is the sixth annual Best of Prep Sports female track and field athlete of the year.
Goose Creek High School senior Robert Wheatley is the sixth annual Best of Prep Sports male track and field athlete of the year.
Timberland High School senior basketball standout Amiyah Ferguson is the sixth annual Best of Prep Sports leadership award winner for a female in 2022-23.
Timberland High School senior runner Cayden Chance is the sixth annual Best of Prep Sports male cross country runner of the year.
Berkeley High School senior Miller McGuire is the sixth annual Best of Prep Sports baseball player of the year for the 2023 season.
Playing with a heavy heart but also inspired to do something special, Cross High School junior speedster Carmello Montgomery put on a type of show in late October that became the sixth annual Best of Prep Sports performance of the year for 2022-23.
The Goose Creek High School boys basketball team is the winner of the sixth annual Best of Prep Sports Comeback of the Year award.
Junior netter Rachel Giannelli of Berkeley High School’s girls tennis team is the sixth annual Best of Prep Sports female tennis player of the year.
The Ashley Ridge wrestling team opened the season as an underdog but finished as the top dog.
Fort Dorchester’s Demetris McKelvey had a breakout season on the gridiron and was a force on the hardwood.
Thomas McElveen led the Fort Dorchester boys basketball team into the Class AAAAA state championship game March 3 in Aiken.
Fort Dorchester quarterback Zolten Osborne was the guy who made the Patriots' offense go.
In one way or another, Fort Dorchester soccer player Chase Kennedy has been involved in most of the Patriots' goals this season.
Pinewood Prep's Jessica Osborne has been involved in multiple varsity sports since she was in middle school, but the one that has been most rewarding for the junior is soccer.
Pinewood Prep's Jay Diffley is an athlete who really knows how to use his head.
Summerville’s Jake Traylor has been one of the most consistent golfers in the area this spring.
Carson Shaw has been a difference maker at the plate, nearly flawless in the field and a leader in the dugout this season for Summerville's softball team.
Time and time again, Ashley Ridge wrestler Weston Eadie has demonstrated he is at the top of his class.
Madelyn Routhier is a versatile and talented swimmer who will leave Fort Dorchester a champion.
Summerville basketball standout Yannick Smith is a sophomore who plays beyond his years.
Summerville's Parker Azevedo came on strong during some the season’s biggest swim meets.
Summerville’s Brianna Dooney wasn’t in top form early in the season, but she gutted out performances to help keep the Green Wave Girls in the mix.
Ashley Ridge freshman Avery Smith played a major role in unseating a six-time defending region champion this fall.
Leila McClough is a dual-sport athlete who provides a dual threat for the Ashley Ridge volleyball team.
The Best of Prep Sports baseball player of the year is Berkeley pitcher/infielder Miller McGuire.
Hanahan's Aryan Patel hit a grand slam to lift the Hawks' to a 10-6 victory over top-ranked Oceanside. Hanahan trailed by 5-0 before mounting its comeback.
The Golden Goose Trophy goes to the winning team of the football rivalry between Goose Creek and Stratford. The trophy is back with the Gators thanks to a scintillating effort by senior running back Demetri Simmons in September.
Timberland High School’s Cayden Chance is the male cross country runner of the year.
For any student-athlete walking the halls of Cross High School, senior Ashton Howard is a young man to look up to. He stands out in athletics and in the classroom.
Ask any local high school tennis coach and they’ll probably tell you Berkeley High School senior Josh Giannelli is the best around, but they may not be talking about just his dominance on the court.